State v. Phillips (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Id. We now apply this two-step framework to Defendant’s multiple 16 battery convictions. 10 1 2 1. Defendant’s two battery convictions for attacking Adrian do not violate double jeopardy 3 a. The aggravated battery statute does not define the unit of prosecution 4 {15} Section 30-3-5(A) defines aggravated battery as “the unlawful touching or 5 application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or 6 another.” The offense is heightened to a third-degree felony if the aggravated battery 7 is committed with a deadly weapon, as it was in this case.