Sw. Pub. Serv. Co. v. N.M. Pub. Regul. Comm'n (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See S-1-SC-39733; S-1-SC-39796; see also 17.9.572 NMAC (2/28/2023). We have consolidated and held in abeyance those appeals pending the outcome of this proceeding. 2 We use the phrase “banked REC” throughout this opinion to refer to an REC that represents renewable energy generated in a year before the year in which the REC is retired. See § 62-16-5(B)(4) (providing that an REC “may be carried forward for up to four years from the date of issuance to establish compliance with the [RPS], after which [the REC] shall be deemed retired”). 3 2 1 on the statute’s plain language, which is consistent with the REA’s clear legislative 2 intent to require public utilities to procure sufficient renewable energy resources to 3 reduce carbon emissions and achieve the zero carbon