Sw. Pub. Serv. Co. v. N.M. Pub. Regul. Comm'n (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] In addition to these intermediate 19 benchmarks, the Legislature mandated that “[r]easonable and consistent progress 4 1 shall be made over time toward [the] requirement” of supplying one hundred percent 2 of retail electricity sales in New Mexico from zero carbon resources by 2045. Section 3 62-16-4(A)(6). 4 {6} 5 comply with the RPS. To comply, a utility must retire enough RECs annually to 6 “meet the [RPS] requirements” relative to the utility’s total retail sales of electricity. 7 See § 62-16-4(A); see also § 62-16-5(A)(1) (providing that the PRC shall establish 8 “a system of [RECs] that can be used by a public utility to establish compliance with 9 the [RPS]”). One REC represents one megawatt-hour of electricity generated from 10 renewable energy and “may be carried forward for up to four years from the date of 11 issuance to establish compliance with the [RPS], after which [the REC] shall be 12 deemed retired.” Section 62-16-5(B)(4); see § 62-16-3(G). Thus, any excess RECs 13 that are not retired in the same year they are earned may be banked for up to four 14 years and used to meet a utility’s annual RPS obligation during that period.