Sw. Pub. Serv. Co. v. N.M. Pub. Regul. Comm'n (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Nor does the 2 metric guarantee an incentive for reducing carbon emissions alone. The cost-benefit 3 requirement applies equally to any of the purposes for earning an incentive. 4 {37} 5 requirement “renders meaningless the provisions of the Rule that purport to allow 6 incentives for exceeding the RPS or reducing coal-fired generation.” (Emphasis 7 added.) To illustrate the point, SPS provides the single example of biomass 8 resources, which the Legislature included in the definition of a renewable energy 9 resource that can be used to meet and exceed the RPS. See § 62-16-3(H)(3) 10 (providing that biomass resources under the REA are “limited to agriculture or 11 animal waste, small diameter timber, not to exceed eight inches, salt cedar and other 12 phreatophyte or woody vegetation removed from river basins or watersheds in New 13 Mexico”).