Sw. Pub. Serv. Co. v. N.M. Pub. Regul. Comm'n (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] to the REA or to the Act and all citations of statutes therein are supported fully by the current enactments. 1 1 duty to award an incentive when appropriate.2 See Renewable Energy for Electric 2 Utilities, 17.9.572 NMAC (5/4/2021, as amended through 2/28/2023); 17.9.572.22 3 NMAC (5/4/2021) (setting forth requirements to apply for an incentive). 4 {2} 5 certificates (RECs) to exceed the Renewable Portfolio Standard (RPS) was 6 insufficient to qualify for an incentive under the REA because the proposed 7 retirement would not have “produce[d] or acquire[d] renewable energy” as required 8 by Section 62-16-4(D). 3 See § 62-16-3(G) (“‘[REC]’ means a certificate or other 9 record . . . that represents all the environmental attributes from one megawatt-hour 10 of electricity generated from renewable energy.”); § 62-16-3(I) (“‘[RPS]’ means the 11 minimum percentage of retail sales of electricity by a public utility . . . that is 12 required by the [REA] to be from renewable energy . . . .”).