Sw. Pub. Serv. Co. v. N.M. Pub. Regul. Comm'n (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See § 62-16-5(B)(4) (providing that an REC “may be carried forward for up to four years from the date of issuance to establish compliance with the [RPS], after which [the REC] shall be deemed retired”). 3 2 1 on the statute’s plain language, which is consistent with the REA’s clear legislative 2 intent to require public utilities to procure sufficient renewable energy resources to 3 reduce carbon emissions and achieve the zero carbon resource standard by 2045. See 4 § 62-16-4(A) (providing public utilities with a sequence of increasingly renewable, 5 energy benchmarks to achieve by 2045); § 62-16-3(K) (“‘[Z]ero carbon resource’ 6 means an electricity generation resource that emits no carbon dioxide into the 7 atmosphere . . . as a result of electricity production.”). 8 {3} 9 exceed the scope of the REA; (2) are not arbitrary, capricious, or void for vagueness; 10 and (3) are not otherwise unreasonable or unlawful. We therefore affirm the PRC in 11 all respects.