Nguyen v. Bui (Published Opinion)
[…] Section 40-13-3(A). Domestic abuse, as relevant to this case, is “stalking or sexual assault whether committed by a household member or not.” Section 40-13-2(D)(1). A victim of domestic abuse may obtain emergency protection from an alleged abuser through a temporary ex parte order by two processes. See §§ 40-13-3.2, -4. One process allows a law enforcement officer who has responded to a domestic violence incident to file a sworn written statement with the district court setting forth the victim’s need for an ex parte emergency order of protection. Section 4013-3.2(A). If “the court finds reasonable grounds to believe that the alleged victim or the alleged victim’s child is in immediate danger of domestic abuse,” it may grant an emergency order of protection. Id. This emergency order expires within seventy-two hours or by “the end of the next judicial day,” which provides the alleged victim time to seek a protective order.