Nguyen v. Bui (Published Opinion)
[…] Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 2002-NMSC-020, ¶ 16, 132 N.M. 382, 49 P.3d 61 (“The meaning of language used in a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.”). 2 {15} “In construing a statute, we must ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. To accomplish this, we apply the plain meaning of the statute unless the language is doubtful, ambiguous, or an adherence to the literal use of the words would lead to injustice, absurdity or contradiction.” State v. Tafoya, 2010-NMSC-019, ¶ 10, 148 N.M. 391, 237 P.3d 693 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Analysis of Section 40-13-5 begins and ends with its plain language. {16} Section 40-13-5(A) provides, “Upon a finding that domestic abuse has occurred or upon stipulation of the parties, the court shall enter an order of protection” (emphasis added). The statute is clear; the only predicate finding required is that domestic abuse has occurred. See Tafoya, 2010-NMSC-019, ¶ 10. If the court finds that domestic abuse has occurred, it “shall” enter the order of protection. Section 40-13-5(A).