State v. Ayon (Published Opinion)
[…] Maj op. ¶ 21. To this point, the majority notes that Defendant’s appeal relates to a preliminary examination which occurred more than three years ago. Maj op. ¶ 21. However, this procedural argument suffers the same infirmities described above. What is more, the State in this case did not appeal from an order suppressing evidence, see NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972), instead the State appealed pursuant to Section 39-3-3(B)(1), which is “a decision, judgment or order dismissing a complaint, indictment or information as to any one or more counts.” Thus, this avenue of appeal is undisturbed by any rule this Court articulates today. Also, we again question characterizing the district court judge’s consideration on the constitutionality of evidence as a suppression of evidence. See maj. op. ¶ 32. There was no order suppressing evidence.