New Mexico v. Sena (Published Opinion)
[…] registration information; requiring sex offenders to register and update information within five business days; providing for verification of registration; providing for electronic updates; including additional offenders on the sex offender internet web site; requiring that certain crimes be committed with sexual 5Available at https://www.nmlegis.gov/Legislation/Legislation?Chamber=S&LegType=B&LegNo=735&year=07 (last visited Mar. 3, 2023). 6Available at https://www.nmlegis.gov/Legislation/Legislation?Chamber=S&LegType=B&LegNo=528&year=07 (last visited Mar. 3, 2023). 7The language of Section 12-1-8(A) (1977) reads in full: [I]f two or more acts are enacted during the same session of the legislature amending the same section of the NMSA, regardless of the effective date of the acts, the act last signed by the governor shall be presumed to be the law and shall be compiled in the NMSA. The history following the amended section shall set forth the section, chapter and year of all acts amending the section. A compiler’s note shall be included in the annotations setting forth the nature of the difference between the acts or sections. intent before they are deemed a sex offense; providing for information to be available on the sex offender internet web site; reiterating state preemption of the field of sex offender registration by prohibiting law enforcement from requiring additional registration or from imposing other