Torres v. Santistevan (Published Opinion)
[…] See State v. Farish, 2021-NMSC-030, ¶ 11, 499 P.3d 622 (stating that the Court reads statutes as a whole and that the Legislature “is presumed not to have used any surplus words in a statute; each word must be given meaning”). Recall that Section 31-20-5(A) provides, in part, that “[e]xcept for sex offenders as provided in Section 31-20-5.2 NMSA 1978, the total period of probation for district court shall not exceed five years . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The dictionary definition of the word “total” indicates it most commonly signifies an entire amount, including an amount produced by adding or summing constituent parts.