Torres v. Santistevan (Published Opinion)
[…] If imposition of sentence was deferred, the court may impose any sentence that might originally have been imposed, but credit shall be given for time served on probation. Id. (emphasis added). {45} The majority asserts that the district court’s orders restarting Petitioner’s probation were lawful because “the district court complied with Section 31-20-5 and Baca, 2005-NMCA-001, ¶¶ 13-15” in issuing them. Maj. op. ¶ 21. However, by its plain language, Section 31-20-5(A) establishes that “[e]xcept for sex offenders as provided in Section 31-20-5.2 NMSA 1978, the total period of probation for district court shall not exceed five years.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, the majority’s conclusion that the district court’s orders restarting Petitioner’s probation term were lawful rests on the Court of Appeals’ decision in Baca.