Torres v. Santistevan (Published Opinion)
[…] Maj. op. ¶¶ 20-22. While I agree that the district court did not have jurisdiction to issue its May 9, 2018, revocation order, I disagree that its June 11, 2013, and September 27, 2013, orders extending Petitioner’s probationary term beyond the five-year statutory limit established in Section 31-20-5(A) were lawful. The legality of Petitioner’s probation term depends upon the interplay between two statutes bearing on the imposition of probation: Section 31-205(A) (the probation statute) and Section 31-21-15(B) (the probation revocation statute). Section 31-20-5(A) provides: When a person has been convicted of a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized and when the magistrate, metropolitan or district court has deferred or suspended sentence, it shall order the defendant to be placed on probation for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension if the defendant is in need of supervision, guidance or direction that is feasible for the corrections department to furnish. Except for sex offenders as provided in [NMSA 1978,] Section 3120-5.2 [(2003)], the total period of probation for district court shall not exceed five years . . . . Id. (emphasis added). Section 31-21-15(B) states that, following a revocation application: The court shall then hold a hearing, which may be informal, on the violation charged.