Torres v. Santistevan (Published Opinion)
[…] However, there is no conclusive evidence before this Court as to whether there was more than one other coconspirator. We conclude this third factor cannot be used to meaningfully weigh towards a finding of separate conduct or towards a finding of singularity. {34} Fourth, to determine whether defendant was charged with similar overt acts, we look to the statutory definitions of the criminal acts underlying the conspiracy convictions. NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-3(B) (1971), outlining the elements of nonresidential burglary, states: “Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony.” “The crime of burglary is complete when there is an unauthorized entry with the necessary intent; the intent does not have to be carried out after entry.” State v.