Torres v. Santistevan (Published Opinion)
[…] However, despite consolidation, the judgment and sentence sets forth a separate probation period for each original case in which the probation terms were stacked. We now turn to whether this was permissible. {19} “When a person has been convicted of a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized and when the . . . district court has . . . suspended [the] sentence, it shall order the defendant to be placed on probation for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension . . . .” NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-5(A) (2003). Critical to the case before us, the statute explicitly directs, “the total period of probation for district court shall not exceed five years.” Id. Our Court of Appeals explained in State v. Devigne, 1981-NMCA-088, ¶¶ 28-33, 96 N.M. 561, 632 P.2d 1199, that when a period of probation is entered on a multiple count indictment at one trial, the district court cannot impose a total term of probation longer than five years.