Torres v. Santistevan (Published Opinion)
[…] NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-3(B) (1971), outlining the elements of nonresidential burglary, states: “Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony.” “The crime of burglary is complete when there is an unauthorized entry with the necessary intent; the intent does not have to be carried out after entry.” State v. McAfee, 1967-NMSC-139, ¶ 17, 78 N.M. 108, 428 P.2d 647. NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-1(A) (2006), outlines the elements of larceny: “Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.” Moreover, as established in McAfee, the elements of burglary and larceny do not merge: “Since stealing is a necessary element of larceny but is not a necessary element of burglary, larceny is not necessarily involved in a burglary. . . . [A d]efendant could be convicted of and sentenced for both