Anderson, et al. v. New Mexico (Published Opinion)
[…] Because the Legislature used sweeping and direct language indicating that no court “shall acquire subject-matter jurisdiction” until administrative remedies are exhausted, Section 33-2-11(B) is jurisdictional. But it is jurisdictional only as to statutorily created rights. See AFSCME, 2016-NMSC-017, ¶ 14. {20} Plaintiffs sought a writ of habeas corpus and brought claims for injunctive and declaratory relief. Relief under the Declaratory Judgment Act is statutorily created. See AFSCME, 2016-NMSC-017, ¶ 14; see also NMSA 1978, § 44-6-2 (1975) (granting district courts the “power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”). Further, the Declaratory Judgment Act “does not enlarge the jurisdiction of the courts over subject matter and parties, but provides an alternative means of presenting controversies to courts having jurisdiction thereof.” Smith v.