Anderson, et al. v. New Mexico (Published Opinion)
[…] See § 33-2-11(A) (providing that NMCD has “the power and the duty to examine and inquire into all matters connected with . . . the punishment and treatment of the prisoners”). Further, Plaintiffs’ claims are directly related to Named Plaintiffs’ confinement and treatment by NMCD, thus falling squarely under Rule 5-802(C).