Anderson, et al. v. New Mexico (Published Opinion)
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss, arguing that the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because the Named Plaintiffs failed to exhaust administrative remedies under Section 33-2-11(B). {7} Section 33-2-11(B) provides: No court of this state shall acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over any complaint, petition, grievance or civil action filed by any inmate of the corrections department with regard to any cause of action pursuant to 1Available at https://www.cd.nm.gov/ (last visited Aug. 9, 2022). 2Available at https://www.cd.nm.gov/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/CD-150500.pdf (last visited Aug. 9, 2022). state law that is substantially related to the inmate’s incarceration by the corrections department until the inmate exhausts the corrections department’s internal grievance procedure. {8} The district court issued an order dismissing the amended complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.