Anderson, et al. v. New Mexico (Published Opinion)
[…] If one can circumvent administrative remedies simply by seeking the court’s order enjoining the agency to reverse its decision, the exception will swallow the rule.” Gzaskow v. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd., 2017-NMCA-064, ¶ 37 n.2, 403 P.3d 694. We also note that Section 33-2-11(A) grants NMCD with “the power and duty to examine and inquire into all matters connected with the government, discipline and police of the corrections facilities and the punishment and treatment of the prisoners.” Thus, any injunctive relief pertaining to conditions of confinement should be dealt with at the administrative level, at least in the first instance, because NMCD has the power and the duty to address such matters. See id. issue writs of habeas corpus”). The Legislature has not circumscribed or restrained the writ of habeas corpus or district courts’ habeas jurisdiction by enacting Section 33-211(B). C. Named Plaintiffs Did Not Exhaust Administrative Remedies {22} Although Section 33-2-11(B) is not jurisdictional as to Plaintiffs’ habeas claims, Rule 5-802(C)(2) imposes an independent duty to exhaust administrative remedies for habeas claims challenging conditions of confinement. See Rule 5-802(C)(2) (tracking the language of Section 33-2-11(B) in allowing that an inmate may petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging conditions of confinement “provided that no court of this state shall acquire subject-matter jurisdiction . . . with regard to any cause of action under state law that is substantially related to the inmate’s incarceration by the NMCD until the inmate exhausts the NMCD’s internal grievance procedure”).