City of Albuquerque v. SMP Props., LLC (Published Opinion)
[…] We make two observations concerning the district court’s statement. {29} First, the conclusion is not accurate. The district court order uses only the first part of Section 42A-1-26, but the statute continues, stating that “[i]n determining [the difference in fair market value], all elements which would enhance or diminish the fair market value before and after the taking shall be considered even though some of the damages sustained by the remaining property, in themselves, might otherwise be deemed noncompensable.” Id. (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute contemplates that the value of an ongoing lease that is terminated because of a taking is a component of value that may be considered in calculating “fair market value.” See id.; see also State ex rel. State Highway Comm’n v.