City of Albuquerque v. SMP Props., LLC (Published Opinion)
[…] More than a year after the conversation between the right-of-way coordinator and the SAIA employee, Albuquerque filed a complaint for condemnation. See NMSA 1978, § 42-2-1 (1959) (providing for a “special [alternative condemnation] procedure whereby the state can enter into possession at the inception of the proceeding”). {9} As part of a special statutory procedure in the district court, Albuquerque requested possession of the condemned portion of the Property at the inception of the proceeding and deposited $143,850 as “just compensation” for the condemnation. See NMSA 1978, § 42-2-6(A) (1966) (requiring the “filing of the surety bond and deposit of money with the court” if a preliminary order of entry is sought).