State v. Arredondo-Soto
[…] “In reviewing 7 whether there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction, we resolve all disputed 8 facts in favor of the State, indulge all reasonable inferences in support of the verdict, 9 and disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary.” Id. (internal quotation 10 marks and citation omitted). 11 {32} “Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without 12 lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated 13 killing.” Section 30-2-1(A)(1). “Deliberate intention” is intention “arrived at or 14 determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration 15 for and against the proposed course of action.” State v. Cunningham, 16 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 25, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176 (quoting UJI 14-201 NMRA). 17 “Though deliberate intent requires a calculated judgment to kill, the weighing required 18 for deliberate intent may be arrived at in a short period of time.” State v.