New Mexico v. Silvas
[…] Gutierrez, 2011-NMSC-024 ¶ 60. 15 {17} Gutierrez controls this case.1 Here, the State charged Defendant under the 16 Controlled Substances Act, § 30-31-20(A)(3)(c), which provides that to “traffic” 1 17 We acknowledge that these charges against Defendant were tried a year before 18 our opinion issued in Gutierrez, which might explain why double jeopardy was not 19 an issue at trial. 9 1 means inter alia, “possession with intent to distribute . . . methamphetamine, its salts, 2 isomers and salts of isomers.” In addition, the State charged Defendant under the 3 conspiracy statute, § 30-28-2(A), which provides that “[c]onspiracy consists of 4 knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or 5 without this state.” These two statutes are different and in the abstract they contain 6 different elements. However, applying the principles of Gutierrez, we see the 7 conspiracy statute as a generic, multipurpose statute that can apply to various forms 8 of conduct.