Tri-State Generation & Transmission Ass'n v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n
[…] A public utility sells power to the general public, but a G&T Coop 19 sells power exclusively to other cooperatives that are its members. Compare § 62-620 4(E) (“‘[G]eneration and transmission cooperative’ means a person with generation 7 1 or transmission facilities either organized as a rural electric cooperative . . . or 2 organized in another state and providing sales of electric power to member 3 cooperatives in this state.” (emphasis added)), with § 62-3-3(G)(1) (“‘[P]ublic utility’ 4 or ‘utility’ means every person not engaged solely in interstate business . . . that may 5 own, operate, lease or control . . . any . . . facility for the generation, transmission or 6 distribution, sale or furnishing to or for the public of electricity . . . .” (emphasis 7 added)). The ownership and organization of a rural electric cooperative or a G&T 8 Coop differs from that of a public utility.