Carper v. Board of County Com'rs of Eddy County
[…] In the case before us the hospital and the isolation ward in each instance go together as parts of the same local health unit, but the two hospitals, each with its own isolation ward, are separate and independent systems, to be located some 35 miles apart in different cities.

Aside from the foregoing distinctions there appears to us a still further differentiating feature. The provisions of the New Mexico constitution involved in the two cases are not the same. N.M. Constitution, Article 9, Section 11, which was involved in the White case, insofar as it is pertinent here reads as follows:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of creating such debt. * * *" (Emphasis ours.)

The provisions of Section 11, involved in the White case, are broader in their scope than the corresponding provisions of Section 10 involved in this case.