ARNOT 40 REALTY L.L.C. v. BOROUGH OF LODI
[…] Specifically, the MCSA only provides in more general terms that a municipality

may prescribe and, from time to time, alter rates or rentals to be charged to users of sewerage services. Rates or rentals being in the nature of use or service charges or annual rental charges, shall be uniform and equitable for the same types and classes of use and service of the facilities . . . . Rates or rentals and types and classes of use and service may be based on any factors which the governing body . . . shall deem proper and equitable within the region served.

 

[N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-10 (emphasis added).]

 

In doing so, a municipality "shall establish a rate structure that allows" it to recover various costs, as well as "an amount equal to any operating budget deficit occurring in the immediately preceding fiscal year[.]" N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-10(a). The municipality may also fix rates that permit it to establish a surplus. N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-10(b).

We have recognized that "[o]ur courts . . . have only a 'limited role' in reviewing the charges imposed for sewer service."