ARNOT 40 REALTY L.L.C. v. BOROUGH OF LODI
[…] Plaintiff's first two points on appeal rely upon the same faulty premise presented to the Law Division, i.e., that the process of enacting the Ordinance, and the criteria Lodi used to adjust sewerage charges, must be consistent with the rate-setting provisions of the Authorities Law and the MUA. In this regard, we acknowledge that under those statutes, a sewerage authority or municipal utilities authority must set its rates using certain criteria or combination thereof, one of which is the consumption of water "on or in connection with the real property." N.J.S.A. 40:14A-8(b); N.J.S.A. 40:14B-22. Further, under both of those statutes, the authority may adjust the charges only after holding a public hearing at which it "provide[s] evidence . . . showing that the proposed adjustment of the service charges is necessary and reasonable[.]" N.J.S.A. 40:14A-8(c); N.J.S.A. 40:14B-23.

In contrast, the MCSA does not require specific notice and a public evidentiary hearing whenever a municipality intends to amend sewerage service charges.