K. HOVNANIAN SHORE ACQUISITIONS, L.L.C. v. MARLBORO TOWNSHIP PLANNING BOARD
[…] By its terms, the Act requires that a developer "shall file an application with the approving board seeking an amendment to the previously granted approvals requesting the authority to develop the land as a converted development." N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.6(a). As Judge Lawson noted, the Act requires the Board then to take action on the threshold determination of whether the application is complete. N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.9(a). The Act sets forth that "completeness [shall] be determined based upon whether the applicant has submitted documentation addressing the issues described in [N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.6]." Ibid. Whether the application is approved or not depends upon the Board's review and determination of whether "the conversion can be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and will not substantially impair the intent and purpose of the zone plan and zoning ordinance . . . ." N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.6(c).

The Act does not expressly or impliedly exempt previously-approved developments -- even if part of a municipality's COAH-approved fair share plan through a negotiated agreement, court-ordered builders' remedy or otherwise -- from eligibility for conversion.