IN RE FLOOD HAZARD AREA VERIFICATION
[…] (Emphasis added).

Stated more simply, the property owner and developer are legally required to adhere to the boundaries of the TAW originally approved by the DEP. The regulation allows them to modify the boundaries to a de minimis degree18 "only if" the conservation easement had been duly recorded. Here, it was not recorded.

As the DEP's supervisor correctly indicated in his December 14, 2010 correspondence to Dynamic, the only statutory mechanism for a conservation restriction to be removed or altered is set forth in Title 13. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 13:8B-5 provides that:

A conservation restriction or an historic preservation restriction may be released in whole or in part, by the holder thereof, for such consideration, if any, as the holder may determine, in the same manner as the holder may dispose of other interests in land, subject to such conditions as may have been imposed at the time of creation of the restriction; provided, however, that prior to any release, a public hearing shall be held, after notice by