PARK PLACE II v. SUZANNE THOMPSON
[…] Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 210 N.J. 512, 524 (2012)(alteration in original)(quoting Henry v. N.J. Dep't of Human Servs., 204 N.J. 320, 330 (2010)). When deciding a motion for summary judgment, the court must take all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and only grant the motion where "no genuine issue as to any material fact" exists and "the moving party is entitled to a judgment or order as a matter of law." R. 4:46-2(c).

Condominium unit owners are required by law to pay their share of the common expenses. See N.J.S.A. 46:8B-17. The Act provides that "[a] unit owner shall, by acceptance of title, be conclusively presumed to have agreed to pay [her] proportionate share of common expenses accruing while [she] is the owner of a unit." Ibid. The Act also states that "[n]o unit owner may exempt [herself] from liability for [her] share of common expenses by waiver of the enjoyment of the right to use any of the common elements or by abandonment of [her] unit or otherwise." Ibid.