IRVINGTON POLICE BENEVOLENCE ASSOCIATION v. TOWNSHIP OF IRVINGTON
[…] One could articulate the legal theory that every statutory provision having some effect on the employee has been impliedly integrated into the contract, so that failure to comply with that provision constitutes a breach of the employment agreement. Yet when viewed realistically the emolument bears no relationship to the services to be rendered as an employee.

 

[Id. at 150.]

 

Here, the "emolument" is for services rendered or to be rendered "as a reward or bonus," not for performance as a law enforcement officer. See id. at 151. N.J.S.A. 38A:4-4(a) does not apply only to law enforcement, but to "[a] permanent or full-time temporary officer or employee of the State or of a board, commission, authority, or other instrumentality of the State of a county, school district or municipality who is a member of the organized militia." N.J.S.A. 38A:4-4(a).

Similarly, the ordinance provides an entitlement through continuous compensation for those deployed in the military service. The entitlement is not directly related to the "employment service."