M.C. v. J.U.
[…] Cf.N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. G.M., 198 N.J.382, 396 (2009) (stating that deference to Family Court conclusions is not required where "no hearing takes place, no evidence is admitted, and no findings of fact are made"). Also, no deference is owed to the trial judge's "'interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts.'" Crespo v. Crespo, 395 N.J. Super.190, 194 (App. Div. 2007) (quoting Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J.366, 378 (1995)).

Defendant's request for visitation is governed by N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1(a). That statute provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a person convicted of sexual assault under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2 shall not be awarded the custody of or visitation rights
to any minor child, including a minor child who was born as a result of or was the victim of the sexual assault, except upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child for custody or visitation rights to be awarded.1

Thus, a person convicted of sexual assault faces a heightened standard of proof in order to establish that visitation serves the child's best interest. Cf. Abouzahr v. Matera-Abouzahr, 361 N.J. Super. 135, 155-56 (App. Div.)