GREGORY JOHN GALFO v. THE CUMBERLAND MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Immigration & Naturalization Serv., 779 F.2d 1260, 1265 (7th Cir. 1985)). The standard analyzes "whether there are good reasons for an appellate court to defer to the particular decision at issue." Ibid. The appellate court should ask whether the trial court's decision was "'arbitrary, capricious, whimsical, or manifestly unreasonable . . . .'" Ibid. (quoting Coletti v. Cudd Pressure Control, 165 F.3d 767, 777 (10th Cir. 1999)).

As indicated earlier in this opinion, we discern no legal reasons to reverse the court's ruling. The affidavit of merit statute, codified at N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, provides:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.

 

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26(o) lists "insurance provider" under the definition of "licensed professional." An insurance provider "means a person required to be licensed under the laws of this State to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance."