Annotate this Case
[…] Ibid.

Here, DEP calculated that Lee Brothers needed to submit .75 PDCs in mitigation of the impacts caused by expansion of its bog. Lee Brothers conveyed .75 PDCs as a condition of its permit. Appellants do not challenge the calculation as to the amount of PDCs required, nor do they contest that the PDCs were in fact conveyed to DEP.

Instead, appellants argue that the Freshwater Wetlands Protection Act (the FWPA), N.J.S.A. 13:9B-1 to -30, explicitly requires that DEP address the adequacy of any mitigation plan as a condition of the permit. See N.J.S.A. 13:9B-13(a) ("[DEP] shall require as a condition of a freshwater wetlands permit that all appropriate measures have been carried out to mitigate adverse environmental impacts[.]"). However, after thoroughly considering the regulatory scheme, the Court held that "the mitigation provisions of GP23 are consistent with the FWPA." In re Freshwater Wetlands Prot.