IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MILTON KLAUSNER
[…] 4 Lopez v. Swyer, 62 N.J. 267 (1973). We note that Lopez is a case that involves a plaintiff's request to delay the accrual date of a statute of limitations. Id. at 271. Here, as we have already noted, the timeliness of the claims raised by Ronald is not governed by a statute of limitations but instead is governed by equitable principles of laches. In any event, we see no necessity for the motion judge to have conducted an evidentiary hearing on the timeliness issues, whether or not such a proceeding would be called a "Lopez" hearing.

5 N.J.S.A. 3B:17-1 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] fiduciary need not render or settle an account if the fiduciary files with the court a release or discharge from the beneficiary, ward, or cestui que trust who has reached majority and is not incapacitated."