TOWNSHIP OF HARDYSTON - v. JOSEPH ISAACSON
[…] Ibid. Accordingly, PERC's power to determine the jurisdictional issue can be seen as an incidental power that is reasonably necessary or appropriate to effectuate the special disciplinary arbitration laws. PERC, therefore, must determine whether the matter is arbitrable under either N.J.S.A. 40A:14-209 or -210.

II.

We next address the award of attorney's fees.4 N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 provides as follows:

Whenever a member or officer of a municipal police department or force is a defendant in any action or legal proceeding arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his official duties, the governing body of the municipality shall provide said member or officer with necessary means for the defense of such action or proceeding, but not for his defense in a disciplinary proceeding instituted against him by the municipality or in [a] criminal proceeding instituted as a result of a complaint on behalf of the municipality. If any such disciplinary or criminal proceeding instituted by or on complaint of the municipality shall be dismissed or finally determined in favor of the member or officer, he shall be reimbursed for the expense of his defense.

 

[N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 (emphasis added).]

 

To be entitled to reimbursement of attorney's fees under the statute for a disciplinary matter, the police officer must be acquitted of all charges. Twp. of Waterford v. Babli, 158 N.J. Super. 569, 572 (Cty.