SUBURBAN DISPOSAL INC v. TOWNSHIP OF ABERDEEN
[…] Hence since GC2 only concerned Contract 2, Suburban concludes, its failure to acknowledge was immaterial. In further support of its argument, Suburban again contends that had the information in GC2 been a notice, revision, or addendum, Aberdeen would have been required to advertise it pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23(c)(3). Additionally, Suburban contends, its failure to include page 50b in the bid was a waivable defect, relying upon Meadowbrook Carting Co. v. Borough of Island Heights, 138 N.J. 307, 314 (1994).

The relevant statute, N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2, applies to enumerated documents that are "required by the bid plans and specifications." In other words, where "the bid plans and specifications" require a specific document, its inclusion becomes "mandatory . . . at the time specified by the contracting unit for the receipt of the bids." N.J.S.A. 40A:11-23.2. Additionally, a bidder's failure to timely submit an enumerated document "shall be deemed a fatal defect that shall render the bid proposal unresponsive and that cannot be cured by the governing body." Ibid.; see P & A Constr., Inc., supra, 365 N.J. Super. at 176-77. The term a "document" as used in subsection (e) of the statute means those items "provided by the contracting agent in the bid plans, specifications, or bid proposal documents."