IN THE MATTER OF THE CIVIL COMMITMENT OF M.D.
[…] We are satisfied that Judge Freedman made no clear mistakes in continuing the commitment of Mark. See R.F., supra, 217 N.J. at 175. We are convinced that the State demonstrated clearly and convincingly that Mark requires continued involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.32(a).

Affirmed.

 

 

1 We use a pseudonym to protect the privacy of appellant and his victims.


2 Under the SVPA, "[t]he Attorney General may initiate a court proceeding for involuntary commitment." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(c). "If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person needs continued involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator, it shall issue an order authorizing the involuntary commitment of the person to a facility designated for the custody, care and treatment of sexually violent predators." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.32(a).