STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANNIE LAWRENCE
[…] (2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or

 

(3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.

 

An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.

 

[N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).]


A person can be guilty as an accomplice of an offense committed by another if he or she is "legally accountable" for the conduct of that other person. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(a). "[A]n accomplice to a crime is legally responsible for 'the conduct' of the person who actually commits the crime." State v. Whitaker, 200 N.J. 444, 457 (2009)(quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6). "A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when . . . [h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(b)(3). "A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if . . . [w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense[,] he . . . [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c).

"An accomplice is only guilty of the same crime committed by the principal if he shares the same criminal state of mind as the principal."