WILKIE D. BOWEN v. NEW JERSEY PROPERTY LIABILITY INSURANCE GUARANTEE ASSOCIATION
[…] In a well-reasoned written opinion, Judge Frederic S. Kessler found that plaintiff had standing and granted Bowen's motion in all respects. In its appeal from that order, GEICO argues that the trial court erred in finding that plaintiff had standing to challenge its cancellation notice and that it had failed to comply with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10. GEICO does not challenge that part of the order that permitted substituted service.

N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10 provides, in pertinent part:

No written notice of cancellation . . . sent by an insurer to an insured in accordance with the provisions of an automobile insurance policy shall be effective unless a. (1) it is sent by certified mail or (2) at the time of the mailing of said notice, by regular mail, the insurer has obtained from the Post Office Department a date stamped proof of mailing showing the name and address of the insured and b. the insurer has retained a duplicate copy of the mailed notice which is certified to be a true copy.

 

[Emphasis added.]

 

GEICO argues that it satisfied subsection b of N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10 through its electronic retention of the notice of cancellation pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:12-12.