AIG CASUALTY COMPANY OF NEW YORK, INC v. DONNA WALSH
[…] We therefore conclude that the motion judge correctly determined that AIG was entitled to judgment on defendants' counterclaim.

III.

In its cross-appeal, AIG argues that the motion judge erred by dismissing its claim under the Fraud Prevention Act. We agree.

A person or practitioner violates the Act if he or she "[c]onceals or knowingly fails to disclose the occurrence of an event which affects any person's initial or continued right or entitlement to (a) any insurance benefit or payment or (b) the amount of any benefit or payment to which the person is entitled[.]" N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a)(3). In addition, a person or practitioner violates the Act if he or she "knowingly assists, conspires with, or urges any person or practitioner to violate any of the provisions of this act." N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(b).

In this case, AIG alleged that the Walshes submitted repair estimates totaling $32,000. AIG paid the claim based on those estimates. According to AIG, the Walshes failed to disclose that Yanmar paid for the repair and replacement of the engine.