STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. BOBBY PERRY
[…] In short, in accordance with our construction of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7, trial courts are required to carefully weigh the relevance, necessity and impact of evidence relating to a victim's sexual history, and to impose case-specific parameters, where appropriate, to any such evidence admitted.

 

[Id. at 298-301.]

 

For the purposes of this case, the applicable subsection of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7 is (c), which provides that the use of "[e]vidence of previous sexual conduct with persons other than the defendant which is offered by any lay or expert witness shall not be considered relevant unless it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease." Because the subsection's list of subjects that may be material "is illustrative rather than exhaustive," State v. Scherzer, 301 N.J. Super. 363, 412 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 151 N.J. 466 (1997), the source of the semen is potentially material.