SUSAN MEGLINO v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
[…] Therefore, unquestionably, by statute the bank was not obligated to release the earlier OIFP subpoenas to plaintiffs prior to the close of the OIFP's investigation.

 

VII.

Dismissal of the CRA Claims

Plaintiffs assert that the bank deprived them of their right to privacy under the state constitution and state law because the bank "acted in a manner intended to thwart [p]laintiffs' attempt to investigate the manner by which their right of privacy was violated through the public dissemination of their confidential banking records." Their argument on this count, count eight, relies on N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) of the CRA, which provides:

Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.


The CRA was modeled on 42 U.S.C.A. 1983. "The elements of a substantive due process claim under the CRA are the same as those under 1983." Filgueiras v. Newark Pub. Sch., 426 N.J. Super. 449, 468 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 212 N.J. 460 (2012).