A-0STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. PAULA CASTORAN June 13, 2014
[…] Defendant argues that the inferences Judge Garofolo drew from the evidence respecting her state of mind are erroneous. This argument is without merit. A state of mind is rarely susceptible to direct proof, but must ordinarily be inferred from the facts. See State v. Moll, 206 N.J. Super. 257, 260 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 103 N.J. 498 (1986). Here, the facts supporting the inferences drawn by Judge Garofolo are supported by substantial, credible evidence and thus are binding on appeal. State v. Diaz-Bridges, 208 N.J. 544, 565 (2011); Cesare v. Cesare, 154 N.J. 394, 411-12 (1998).

N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.

 

The "independently unlawful act" under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) include those acts which violate other statutes, State v. Kent, 173 N.J. Super. 215, 222 (App. Div. 1980), and need not be the subject of an independent, formal charge. See, e.g., State v. Perlstein, 206 N.J. Super. 246, 252-53 (App.