A-0STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. PAULA CASTORAN June 13, 2014
[…] The "independently unlawful act" under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) include those acts which violate other statutes, State v. Kent, 173 N.J. Super. 215, 222 (App. Div. 1980), and need not be the subject of an independent, formal charge. See, e.g., State v. Perlstein, 206 N.J. Super. 246, 252-53 (App. Div. 1985). Here, the "independently unlawful act" was defendant's effort to improperly influence the jury in State v. Blank. See N.J.S.A. 2C:29-8 ("Any person who, directly or indirectly, corrupts, influences or attempts to corrupt or influence a jury or juror to be more favorable to the one side than to the other by promises, persuasions, entreaties, threats, letters, money, entertainment or other sinister means . . . is guilty of a crime.")

The evidence at trial, as well as the inferences that can be drawn from that evidence, clearly support defendant's conviction. The remainder of defendant's arguments are without sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2).

Affirmed.