NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. M.D.
[…] Since we did not dismiss the Division's appeal, but only remanded the case for a limited purpose, this matter is still pending in this court. Therefore, we will address the issues raised by the Division in its appeal.

II.

The Division argues that resource parents in a Title Thirty action do not have standing to intervene and they cannot be made parties to the case. The Division therefore argues that the trial court exceeded its authority by allowing S.B. to be a dispositional defendant and by appointing the Office of the Public Defender to represent her.

N.J.S.A. 9:3-45.2 and N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.2 provide that in any case in which the Division "accepts a child in its care or custody, the child's resource family parent or relative providing care for the child" must be given notice and the opportunity to be heard at "any review or hearing held with respect to the children, but the resource family parent or relative shall not be made a party to the review or hearing solely on the basis of the notice and