ACCESS COMMUNICATION SERVICES, INC v. INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO. 351
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:5-103(a). Letters of credit serve as a "guarantee of performance of obligations." Lustrelon, Inc. v. Prutscher, 178 N.J. Super. 128, 139 (App. Div. 1981) (citing Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Heritage Bank, N.A., 595 F.2d 171, 173 (3d Cir. 1979)). The "issuer must honor a draft or demand for payment which complies with the terms of the relevant credit[.]" Id. at 140.

The issuer's duty to honor a demand for payment is not without limitation. There may be circumstances when the issuer must not act perfunctorily to release the funds. See Ibid. (referencing N.J.S.A. 12A:5-109(2)(b), which states "[i]f an applicant claims that a required document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant, a court of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or permanently enjoin the issuer from honoring a presentation.").

Here, IBEW presented Newfield with its audit in support of its demand for the funds. Thereafter, the court issued an order enjoining Newfield from releasing the fund upon Access's asserted claim of fraud.