Planned Parenthood of the St. Louis Region vs. Knodell
[…] Section 208.152.1(6), (12). 3 Planned Parenthood was enrolled as a MO HealthNet provider and had a MO HealthNet provider participation agreement with DSS during fiscal 2022. The agreement states, in relevant part: If at any time state or federally appropriated funds available to the [Department of Social Services]/[Medicaid Audit and Compliance Unit]/[MO HealthNet Division] for payment to [me]/[the provider] for covered services under this agreement are insufficient to pay the full amount reimbursement when providing other services that are covered under the statute. References to section 208.152 are to RSMo Supp. 2021. 3 Section 208.152.1 states, in relevant part: MO HealthNet payments shall be made on behalf of those eligible needy persons . . . who are unable to provide for it in whole or in part . . . for the following: . . . (6) Physicians’ services, whether furnished in the office, home, hospital, nursing home, or elsewhere; . . . (12) Family planning as defined by federal rules and regulations; provided, however, that such family planning services shall not include abortions or any abortifacient drug or device that is used for the purpose of inducing an abortion unless such abortions are certified in writing by a physician to the MO HealthNet agency that, in the physician’s professional judgment, the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term[.] (Emphasis added). 3 due, [I]/[the provider] agree[s] to accept payments reduced in proportion to the funding deficiency. 4 The Missouri General Assembly funds MO HealthNet through appropriation and supplemental appropriation bills.