State ex rel. Clinton No. 1 vs. Baker
[…] Once the declaration has been issued, the act provides broad liability protections: “a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting 2 3 All references to section 44.045 are to RSMo 2016. All references to sections 537.1005 and 537.1010 are to RSMo Supp. 2022. 4 from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” 4 Id. § 247d-6d(a)(1). At the same time, the PREP Act provides for a “Covered Countermeasure Process Fund” to compensate those “for covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure.” Id. § 247d-6e(a). In March 2020, the secretary invoked the PREP Act and declared COVID to constitute a public health emergency. Declaration Under the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act for Medical Countermeasures Against COVID-19, 85 Fed. Reg. 15198, 15198 (Mar. 17, 2020).