State ex rel. Clinton No. 1 vs. Baker
[…] First, Clinton must be a “covered person.” See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). Second, the claim against Clinton must be for a “loss,” which includes death. See id. § 247d-6d(a)(1),-6d(a)(2)(A)(i). Third, a “covered countermeasure” must have been administered or used. See id. § 247d-6d(a)(1). Finally, there must be a causal relationship between the administration or use of the covered countermeasure and the loss. See id. 5 The issue here turns on whether Gray’s death was “caused by, ar[ose] out of, relat[ed] to, Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1), “death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct” stands as “the sole exception to the immunity from suit and liability of covered persons.” Claims under the exception are required to be brought in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. § 247d-6d(e)(1). 5 In addition to the text of 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1), which requires immunity for “all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure,” § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B) reiterates that “[t]he immunity … applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” 4 5 or result[ed] from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” See id. 6 A covered countermeasure is defined to be, among other things, “a qualified pandemic or epidemic product.” Id. § 247d-6d(i)(1)(A). “Qualified pandemic or epidemic product” includes a drug, biologic product, or device that is “a product manufactured, used, designed, developed, modified, licensed, or procured … to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, treat, or cure a pandemic or epidemic.” Id. § 247d-6d(i)(7). A COVID diagnostic test is a covered countermeasure. See id. According to Clinton, Yarnell’s petition alleges Clinton committed negligence while administering COVID diagnostic tests.