Doe v. Frisz
[…] State ex rel. Greitens v. Am. Tobacco Co., 509 S.W.3d 726, 737 (Mo. banc 2017) (quotation marks omitted). I. The Circuit Court Erred in Considering Abandoned Charges Under section 589.400.1(7) of SORA, 1 a person must register as a sex offender if that person is required to register under SORNA. SORNA requires a “sex offender” to register. 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a) (2018). SORNA broadly defines “sex offender” as “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1) (2018). A “sex offense” includes “a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(ii) (2018). Finally, the definition of “specified offense against a minor” contains a catchall provision that includes “[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7)(I) (2018) (emphasis added). Missouri courts have applied a non-categorical approach when determining whether an offense included conduct that by its nature was a sex offense against a minor. Doe v. Isom, 429 S.W.3d 436, 443 (Mo. App. 2014).