Ferry v. Board of Education of Jefferson City Public School District
[…] There are exceptions, however, and schools may release student education records without written consent to, among others, “school officials, including teachers within the educational institution or local educational agency, who have been determined by such agency or institution to have legitimate educational interests[.]” 20 U.S.C. section 1232g(b)(1)(A). The federal regulations promulgated pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1232g utilize the concept of disclosure to further delineate when records or information may be lawfully released without prior written consent. 34 C.F.R. §§ 99.3, 99.30-31. Under those regulations, “disclosure” is defined as “to permit access to or the release, transfer, or other communication of personally identifiable information contained in education records by any means, including oral, written, or electronic means, to any party except the party identified as the party that provided or created the record.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. Consistent with 20 U.S.C. section 1232g(b)(1), the regulations provide that a school can disclose personally identifiable information from a student’s educational records without prior written consent to school officials who have legitimate educational interests. 34 C.F.R. §