State v. Johnson
[…] For the same reasons, the public interest in vacating convictions obtained in violation of a defendant’s constitutional rights that are embodied in section 547.031 will be defeated unless a stay is granted. As a consequence I would sustain the special prosecutor’s motion to stay Mr. Johnson’s execution, finding all the factors articulated in Hill weigh in favor of staying execution. Moreover, in addition to granting a stay under the general standard found in Hill, I would grant a stay because it is the only way not to infringe on the protections against wrongful convictions provided by section 547.031, particularly when a sentence of death has been imposed. Section 547.031 unambiguously provides that, once the appropriate prosecutor or circuit attorney brings a motion under section 547.031, the circuit court “shall order a hearing and shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law on all issues presented” and that the “attorney general shall be given notice of hearing of such motion” and be permitted to appear, question witnesses, and present arguments. Section 547.031.2 (emphasis added). None of these requirements were met with respect to the special prosecutor’s motion to vacate Mr.