State v. Johnson
[…] Accordingly, to meet the standard for a stay, the special prosecutor must first show a probability of success on the merits. To show a probability of success on the merits sufficient to justify preliminary injunctive relief, a party need only show a “fair ground for litigation,” not “a greater than fifty per cent likelihood of success.” Sleep No. Corp. v. Young, 33 F.4th 1012, 1017 (8th Cir. 2022). In assessing the special prosecutor’s success on the merits, it is essential to recognize the special prosecutor asserts his claims pursuant to section 547.031. Claims filed pursuant to section 547.031 are asserted by the state through “[a] prosecuting or circuit attorney” with “information that the convicted person may be innocent or may have been erroneously convicted.” Section 547.031.1; see also Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 427 n.25 (1976) (recognizing a prosecutor’s ethical obligation after conviction “to inform the appropriate authority of after-acquired or other information that casts doubt upon the correctness of the conviction”).