State v. Johnson
[…] SC99873 and will, instead, start with a discussion of the statutory proceeding that is the grounds for the special prosecutor’s motion for a stay of execution. In 2021, the General Assembly enacted section 547.031, which empowers a prosecuting or circuit attorney in the jurisdiction of conviction to file a motion to vacate or set aside the judgment at any time upon information that the convicted person may be innocent or may have been erroneously convicted. In its entirety, section 547.031 provides: 1. A prosecuting or circuit attorney, in the jurisdiction in which a person was convicted of an offense, may file a motion to vacate or set aside the judgment at any time if he or she has information that the convicted person may be innocent or may have been erroneously convicted. The circuit court in which the person was convicted shall have jurisdiction and authority to consider, hear, and decide the motion. 2. Upon the filing of a motion to vacate or set aside the judgment, the court shall order a hearing and shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law 2 on all issues presented. The attorney general shall be given notice of hearing of such a motion by the circuit clerk and shall be permitted to appear, question witnesses, and make arguments in a hearing of such a motion. 3. The court shall grant the motion of the prosecuting or circuit attorney to vacate or set aside the judgment where the court finds that there is clear and convincing evidence of actual innocence or constitutional error at the original trial or plea that undermines the confidence in the judgment. In considering the motion, the court shall take into consideration the evidence presented at the original trial or plea; the evidence presented at any direct appeal or postconviction proceedings, including state or federal habeas actions; and the information and evidence presented at the hearing on the motion. 4. The prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney shall have the authority and right to file and maintain an appeal of the denial or disposal of such a motion. The attorney general may file a motion to intervene and, in addition to such motion, file a motion to dismiss the motion to vacate or to set aside the judgment in any appeal filed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney. (Emphasis added). On December 1, 2021, slightly more than three months after section 547.031 took effect, Mr. Johnson filed an application with the Conviction and Incident Review Unit (“CIRU”) in the office of the St.