State ex rel. T.J., v. Honorable Cundiff
[…] State ex el. Becker v. Wood, 611 S.W.3d 510, 513 (Mo. banc 2020). Chapter 211 and “Raise the Age” Legislation A brief overview of the relevant chapter 211 statutes and subsequent amendments is instructive in this Court’s resolution of this dispute. Chapter 211’s purpose “is to facilitate the care, protection and discipline of children who come within the [statutory authority] of the juvenile [division].” Section 211.011, RSMo 2016. Chapter 211 “shall 3 be liberally construed, therefore, to the end that each child coming within the [statutory authority] of the juvenile [division] shall receive such care, guidance and control as will conduce to the child’s welfare and the best interests of the state ….” Id. Prior to the enactment of the 2018 legislation, section 211.021(1), RSMo 2000, defined “adult” as “a person seventeen years of age or older” while section 211.021(2), RSMo 2000, defined “child” as “a person under seventeen years of age.”