S.M.H v. Schmitt
[…] Given the General Assembly's explicit direction that the Transitional School District (and therefore the Special Administrative Board) shall have all the same duties and responsibilities as any other public school district in the state, it follows that the Special Administrative Board is not performing the functions of the executive branch but rather the functions of a public school district, rendering it a political subdivision as opposed to an agency of the state. Second, all other statutorily created special administrative boards in Missouri are expressly not agencies of the state. Section 162.081 states, "[n]either the special administrative board nor any other form of governance appointed under [§ 162.081] nor its members or employees shall be deemed to be the state or a state agency for any purpose. . . ." § 162.081.5. While § 162.1100 contains no such clause, the Special Administrative Board established under § 162.1100.3 is not so different from a § 162.081 2 Under § 162.1100, the additional powers and duties given to the Special Administrative Board include: (1) creating an academic