Gross v. Parson
[…] The Sunshine Law provides that, except as otherwise provided by law, all public records “shall be open to the public for inspection and copying as set forth in sections 610.023 to 610.026.” Section 610.011.2. Moreover, “[p]ublic records shall be presumed to be open unless otherwise exempt pursuant to the provisions of [chapter 610].” Section 610.022.5. The Sunshine Law then authorizes – but does not require – a public governmental body to close public records (unless disclosure is otherwise required by law) to the extent they relate to any one or more of 24 different subjects. See sections 610.021(1)-(24). As relevant to this appeal, section 610.021(1) authorizes a public governmental body to close public records “to the extent they relate to . . . [l]egal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body and any confidential or privileged communications between a public governmental body or its representatives and its attorneys.” If a public governmental body “is in doubt about the legality of closing a particular . . . record . . . [it] may bring suit” at its own expense “or seek a formal opinion of the attorney general or an attorney for the governmental body.”