State v. McCord
[…] This Court gleans the legislature’s intent by giving a statute’s words their plain and ordinary meaning. Mo. State Conference of NAACP v. State, 607 S.W.3d public school … to the nearest edge of the public school ….” § 566.147.4, RSMo Supp. 2018. 4 728, 732 (Mo. banc 2020). Because the legislature’s clear intent can be ascertained by analyzing the statute’s plain and ordinary meaning, this Court need not apply the rule of lenity. Liberty, 370 S.W.3d at 547. At the time of McCord’s conviction, section 566.147.1(2) directed that the term “public school” as used in the statute be defined by section 160.011. Section 160.011 defined “public school” as “all elementary and high schools operated at public expense[.]” § 160.011(7). The statute defined an “elementary school” as “a public school giving instruction in a grade or grades not higher than the eighth grade[.]” 6 § 160.011(2) (emphasis added). The language used to define an “elementary school” in section 160.011(2) made clear that the term “school” as used in section 566.147.1(2) referred to an institution where instruction is given.