State v. McCord
[…] State v. Niederstadt, 66 S.W.3d 12, 14 (Mo. banc 2002). This Court, however, reviews the circuit court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Finnegan v. Old Republic Title Co. of St. Louis, 246 S.W.3d 928, 930 (Mo. banc 2008). Analysis McCord’s appeal contesting the meaning and interpretation of the term “school” as used in section 566.147 raises an issue of first impression for this Court. At the time of McCord’s conduct, section 566.147.1(2) prohibited sex offenders from residing within 1,000 feet of “any public school as defined in section 160.011 ….” (emphasis added). 5 The legislature later amended section 566.147 by adding, “For the purposes of the section, one thousand feet shall be measured from the edge of the offender’s property nearest the 5 3 Section 566.147 further provided that an offender “resides” where the offender “sleeps in a residence, which may include more than one location and may be mobile or transitory.” § 566.147.3 (emphasis added). McCord maintains the words “school” and “residence” as used in section 566.147 possessed multiple meanings.