Missouri National Education Ass'n v. Missouri Department of Labor & Industrial Relations
[…] and non-public safety unions are similarly situated entities and there is no rational basis for treating these two types of public-sector unions differently. 1 There Public safety unions are not the only entities exempted from HB 1413. The department of corrections, which currently employs more than 10,000 Missourians, and the labor organizations that represent these employees are also exempted from the regulatory framework of HB 1413. “[P]ublic safety labor organization” is defined by HB 1413 as “a labor organization wholly or primarily representing” certain categories of trained employees. § 105.500 (8), RSMo Supp. 2018 (emphasis added). “Labor organization” is defined as an organization in which “public employees participate and that exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with a public body or public bodies concerning collective bargaining, grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.” § 105.500 (5), RSMo Supp. 2018 (emphasis added). HB 1413 defines “public body” to exclude the department of corrections. § 105.500 (6), RSMo Supp. 2018. Accordingly, to be a labor organization governed by HB 1413, the group must deal with a public body, other than the department of corrections.