Missouri National Education Ass'n v. Missouri Department of Labor & Industrial Relations
[…] As explained below, this Court finds the violation of article I, section 2 to be dispositive. 6 This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 3 of the Missouri Constitution. 7 I. The exemption of public safety labor organizations in HB 1413 violates article I, section 2 Article I, section 29 of the Missouri Constitution provides “[t]hat employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” This right applies to both private-sector and public-sector employees. Indep.Nat’l Educ. Ass’n v. Indep. Sch. Dist., 223 S.W.3d 131, 133 (Mo. banc 2007).