Olofson v. Olofson
[…] (internal quotation omitted). By contrast, an action that primarily concerns property or property interests and only incidentally implicates personal issues does not abate with the death of a party because such an action can achieve its purpose after death. Id. Similarly, section 537.010 provides that wrongs done to property interests survive the death of the wrongdoer, 8 and a fraud claim that involves “a loss of money due to the fraudulent actions of the defendant[]” is a such a wrong. Breeden, 273 S.W.3d at 13. 8 Section 537.010 provides: Actions for wrongs done to property or interests therein may be brought against the wrongdoer by the person whose property or interest therein is injured. If the person whose property or interest therein is injured is dead, the action survives and may be brought against the wrongdoer by the person appointed as fiduciary for the estate of the deceased person. If the wrongdoer is dead, the action also survives and may be brought and maintained in the manner set forth in section 537.021. Such actions shall be brought and maintained in the same manner and with like effect in all respects as actions founded upon contracts. 12 Because Rule 74.06(b) is available to provide relief in all civil matters, whether a proceeding on a Rule 74.06(b) motion abates depends on the nature of the claims presented in the motion, i.e., whether it requires adjudication of issues personal to the decedent.