City of Crestwood v. Affton Fire Protection District
[…] Louis County’s unincorporated areas” had “sharpened the conflict between municipalities, the county and the unincorporated areas targeted for annexation” and analyzing in particular “the legislature’s response to the wave of annexations in St. Louis County” following changes in the law). 6 11 large, unincorporated area.” City of Chesterfield v. State, 590 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Mo. banc 2019). 7 All of these factors increase the likelihood of annexation within St. Louis County. Fire protection districts are empowered to levy taxes only within their territorial limits. Section 321.230 (“For the purpose of providing revenue for such districts, the board shall have the power and authority to order the levy and collection of ad valorem taxes on and against all taxable tangible property within the district ….” (emphasis added)). When a city annexes an unincorporated area within a fire district’s territorial limits, the fire district potentially loses the benefit of tax revenue that would have been collected in the annexed area.