City of Crestwood v. Affton Fire Protection District
[…] Section 16 provides, in relevant part, “The state is prohibited from requiring any new or expanded activities by counties and other political subdivisions without full state financing, or from shifting the tax burden to counties and political subdivisions.” Section 21 provides, in relevant part: A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agency of counties or other political subdivisions, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs. Mo. Const. art. X, sec. 21. Again, the parties do not dispute the facts relevant to this claim.