City of Crestwood v. Affton Fire Protection District
[…] Section 72.418.2. Section 72.418.2 does not impose a financial obligation upon the resident-taxpayers of Crestwood, and no residenttaxpayer pays money to the district. Accordingly, the fee imposed on Crestwood under section 72.418.2 is not a tax on the resident-taxpayers of Crestwood. Section 72.418.2, therefore, does not violate article X, section 11(b), which “addresses the amount of tax that a political subdivision may levy without voter approval.” Green v. Lebanon R-III Sch. Dist., 13 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Mo. banc 2000). In relevant part, article X, section 11(b) provides: “Any tax imposed upon such property by municipalities, counties or school districts, for their respective purposes, shall not exceed the following annual rates [without a vote, as specified in article X, section 11(c)]: For municipalities—one dollar on the hundred dollars assessed valuation ….” The plaintiffs claim section 72.418.2 creates a “tax rate of $1.451763 per $100 of assessed valuation within the Annexed Area.” 15 This claim fails, however, because the fee Crestwood paid to the district is not a tax on any resident-taxpayer within the annexed area (or any other