State v. Knox
[…] Knox is correct. “Being sentenced to a punishment greater than the maximum sentence for an offense constitutes plain error resulting in manifest injustice.” Russell, 598 S.W.3d 133, 136 (Mo. banc 2020). effective January 1, 2017. State v. Missouri revised its criminal code Prior to this revision, section 570.030.1 4 provided: “A person commits the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion.” The remainder of section 570.030 set forth various types of stealing which it categorized as class B or C felonies. Section 570.030.3(1), in particular, made stealing a class C felony if “[t]he value of the property or services appropriated is five hundred dollars or more but less than twenty-five thousand dollars.”5 Section 570.030.9 made stealing of $25,000 or more a class B felony. Section 570.030.10 created All statutory references in this paragraph are to the version of section 570.030 in effect from August 28, 2016, to December 31, 2016. 5 In State v.