Karney v. Department of Labor & Industrial Relations
[…] Connick, 461 U.S. at 149. Though the portion providing "and picketing of any kind" renders § 105.585(2) constitutionally infirm, its severance leaves the remaining statute intact, complete, and constitutional. Further, the phrase's mere supplementary nature leaves no question the remaining statute is one the legislature would have enacted had it known the rescinded portion was invalid. 10 9 Today, § 105.530 provides: "Nothing contained in sections 105.500 to 105.598 shall be construed as granting a right to public employees covered in sections 105.500 to 105.598 to strike." 10 As severed, § 105.585(2) reads: Every labor agreement shall expressly prohibit all strikes.