Ingram v. Chateau
[…] attorney to be carried out by the attorney in fact. 9 Otherwise, a third party "may freely rely on, contract and deal with an attorney in fact delegated general powers with respect to the subjects and purposes … expressed in the power of attorney … without regard to whether the power of attorney expressly authorizes the specific act, transaction or decision by the attorney in fact." § 404.710.8. The attorney in fact who elects to "exercise the authority conferred in the power of attorney[] has a fiduciary obligation to exercise the powers conferred in the best interests of the principal[.]" § 404.714.1. "[A]n attorney in fact who elects to act shall exercise the authority granted 7 Section 404.703(1) defines "attorney in fact" as "an individual … appointed to act as agent of a principal in a written power of attorney." (Emphasis added).