Roland v. St. Louis City Board of Election Commissioners
[…] “Statutes allowing taxation of costs are strictly construed.” Id. In support of its claim to costs, the election board relies on section 514.060, which states, “In all civil actions, or proceedings of any kind, the party prevailing shall recover his costs against the other party, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law.” (Emphasis added). The sunshine law is just such a case “in which a different provision is made by law.” Cost awards, along with attorney fees and civil penalties, are among the available remedies for sunshine law violations under section 610.027. See, e.g., Laut, 491 S.W.3d at 194. Section 610.027.3 states, in relevant part: Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a public governmental body or a member of a public governmental body has knowingly violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body or the member shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to one thousand dollars. If the court finds that there is a knowing violation of sections 610.010 to 610.026, the court may order the payment by such 11 body or member of all costs and reasonable attorney fees to any party successfully establishing a violation. (Emphasis added). Similarly, section 610.027.4 provides a civil penalty and “all costs and reasonable attorney fees” may be awarded against a public body or member “to any party successfully establishing” a purposeful violation. “[T]he portions of the sunshine law that allow for imposition of a civil penalty and an award of attorney fees and costs are penal in nature and must be strictly construed.”