Curtis v. Missouri Democratic Party
[…] The writ petition contains no allegations that either the chair or the Missouri Democratic Party is a public official. Rather, in his petition, Rep. Curtis alleges the Missouri Democratic Party is a “mutual benefit corporation” 4 of which Mr. Webber is the chair. Furthermore, a “political party” and a “public official” are defined separately under chapter 115, which pertains to Missouri election laws. Compare section 115.013(19) 4 A mutual benefit corporation is a type of nonprofit corporation formed under Missouri law. See section 355.881. 9 (defining a “political party” as “any established political party and any new party”), with section 115.013(23) (defining a “public office” as “any office established by constitution, statute or charter and any employment under the United States, the State of Missouri, or any political subdivision or special district, but does not include any office in the reserve forces or the National Guard or the office of notary public or city attorney in cities of the third classification or cities of the fourth classification”). Despite his allegations, Rep. Curtis contends Missouri courts have long recognized that a non-public official can become a “quasi-public officer” against whom the remedy of mandamus is properly imposed. In support of his contention, Rep. Curtis relies on State ex rel. Guion v.