Gate Gourmet, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] Certainly this regulation makes clear that the statutory phrase “for human consumption” was intended to exclude plant or animal food. But it does not follow that this is the only thing the statutory phrase was meant to exclude. More importantly, there is no reason to conclude that this is the intent of the Missouri statutory language, which incorporates by reference the federal statutory language and not the regulation. When the legislature intends to incorporate federal regulations, it plainly does so. See, e.g., § 700.689, RSMo Noncum. Supp. 2014 (“commission shall implement a process, by rule, consistent with Title VI of P.L. 106-569 and any federal regulations promulgated pursuant to that act”); § 304.373 (“For the purpose of this section, ‘hazardous materials’ shall be as defined pursuant to Part 397, Title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, as adopted and amended.”).